Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail®

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start Urgup 0 0 0 376 -198 00:00
CP1 Ibrahimpasa 10.8 17 352 533 -449 02:00
CP2 Uchisar 27.8 7.7 885 141 -372 05:00
CP3 Goreme 35.5 12.7 1026 496 -500 07:00
CP4 Cavusin 48.2 6.5 1545 339 -241 09:30
CP5 Akdag 54.7 8.3 1884 137 -120 11:00
CP6 Suunto Urgup 63 13.5 2021 367 -314 12:30
CP7 Damsa 76.5 11.3 2388 488 -359 15:00
CP8 Suunto Taskinpasa 87.8 12.9 2876 401 -403 18:00
CP9 Suunto Karlik 100.7 9.4 3277 306 -375 20:30
CP10 Tasocagi 110.1 9.7 3583 147 -324 22:30
Finish Urgup 119.8 0 3730 0 0 24:00

Programme

18 October 2019

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

10:00 - 24:00 Registration and Race Pack Distribution - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

18:00 - 18:30 Technical Meeting (CUT & CMT) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

18:30 - 19:00 Technical Meeting (CST) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

19:00 - 22:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish

19 October 2019

05:00 - 22:00 Info Point - Start & Finish

05:00 - 06:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CUT & CMT) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

05:00 - 06:45 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish

06:45 - 06:55 CUT and CMT Race Briefing - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT and CMT Start - Start & Finish

07:30 - 09:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CST) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

07:30 - 09:45 Drop Bag Delivery (CST) - Start & Finish

09:45 - 09:55 CST Race Briefing - Start & Finish

10:00             CST Start - Start & Finish

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

11:00 - 24:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish 

12:15 - 12:45 CST Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 CMT Estimated Arrival of Winner

17:00             CST Time Limit (Cut Off)

19:30             CMT Time Limit (Cut Off)

18:00 - 18:35 CUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

20 October 2019

00:00 - 07:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT Time Limit (Cut Off)

09:00 - 12:30 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

07:00 - 18:00 Info Point - Argeus Travel & Events

09:00 - 10:00 Salcano Cappadocia Children Run Registrations - Start & Finish

10:00             Salcano Cappadocia Children Run - Ürgüp Square

10:30             Award Ceremony - Ürgüp Square

 

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail® is an ultra trail run that takes place along the hills and valleys of the unique Cappadocia region, a UNESCO world heritage site. The distance is about 119 km with a variation in altitude of 3730 m+.

The race starts on October 19, 2019 at 07:00 in Urgup city centre. Participants should finish the route under 24 hours in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.


Read More

List of Participants

List No Name Surname Team Country Category    
1 Tamer Kılıç ILKBERTAM Male 40+    
2 Benjamin Pralong Male 40-    
3 Narcis Mihai Jderii Male 40-    
4 Tomasz Horowski RUNHOGS Tychy Male 40+    
5 Ungureanu Elena Alexandra Female 40-    
6 Alexandru Nedelcu Male 40-    
7 Bekir Çakaroğlu İZELTAŞ Male 40-    
8 Michele Marengo Male 40+    
9 Alireza / Abed Rezaei Iran Ironman Male 40+    
10 Keven Brunnbauer Austria Male 40-    
11 Jens Heid Male 40+    
12 Sena Otlu Odtü sk Female 40-    
13 Jie Shao Male 40-    
14 Frank Andre Jacobsen Tjøme Løpeklubb Male 50+    
15 Eric Cuenot KALENJI Male 40+    
16 Radu Andrei Marcu Free Spirit Male 40-    
17 Carlos Alberto Carrera Muñoz Infamous Run Club Male 40+    
18 Matjaz Campa Male 50+    
19 Vlad Ionut Mustata Jderii Male 40-    
20 Simon Bernhard Marmottteam Ticino Male 40+    
21 Andrej Drobez Energe Ultra Team Male 50+    
22 Roberto Olmedo Male 40-    
23 Katja Drobez Energe Ultra Team Female 40+    
24 Oleksandr Smolnikov Male 40+    
25 Eren Mumcu Zyna Team Male 40-    
26 Sebastien Poirier Uglow Male 40-    
27 Murat Baygeldi Male 50+    
28 Zoltan Komlosi Male 40-    
29 Michael Obery Strong 2 Run Male 40-    
30 Patrick Tabone Male 40+    
31 Jason Greenaway Male 40+    
32 Osman Kömürcü Male 40+    
33 Dmitry Belyaev Running Heroes Russia Male 40-    
34 Stefan Pracht C.A. Totana Male 50+    
35 Emily Clay Female 40-    
36 Amelia Watts Female 40+    
37 Michael Dolgy Running Heroes Russia Male 40+    
38 Hüseyin Tepikoğlu KOŞU DÜNYAMIZ Male 50+    
39 Ka Yung Chau Male 40-    
40 Mecit Çelebi Bireysel Male 50+    
41 Paulius Sukys Male 40-    
42 Vladimir Korsun Running Heroes Russia Male 40-    
43 Andriy Snisarenko Male 40+    
44 Dmitrii Zhelnov Openmint Male 40-    
45 Marko Novak Ultra trail Ribnica Male 40+    
46 Michael-orhan Bartlett Male 50+    
47 Denis Azzheurov Male 50+    
48 Youssef Amaoui CFC Male 40+    
49 Amaoui Soufiane CFC Male 40+    
50 Neil Mcbride Male 40-    
51 Abdullah Nalbantoğlu SASFIT Male 40-    
52 Ercan Balioğlu KOŞU TUTKUNLARI Male 50+    
53 Li Jun wiz Male 40+    
54 Alexander Ivanov Ural 100 Male 40+    
55 Feutry Philippe FVL Male 50+    
56 Sebastien Nain Team Instinct Male 40+    
57 Alexandra Heintz Female 40+    
58 Alexander Martins Munarim TOP TEAM Male 40+    
59 Aykut Saral Male 50+    
60 Vitalii Chibisov BIM Male 50+    
61 Roberto Casavecchia Marmottteam Ticino Male 40+    
62 Engin Çetinay BodRunners Male 40-    
63 Andras Kulcsar Male 40+    
64 Olivier Merai Male 40+    
65 Gerald Meyer SpVgg Höhenkirchen Male 40+    
66 Martin Cox SOUTH WEST VETERANS Male 50+    
67 Khaled Alzaabi Kuwait Male 40-    
68 Aleksandr Vikulin Male 40+    
69 Budak Timuralp Male 40+    
70 Lafitte Gregory Male 40-    
71 Bela Szabo Kanizsai Futóklub Male 50+    
72 Igor Batrakov Male 40-    
73 Ádám Kovács CoffeeRUN SE Male 40+    
74 Stefan Laake ASICS-Frontrunner-Germany Male 40-    
75 Levente Vasas Male 40-    
76 Zoe Salt N/a Female 40-    
77 Ben Attra Riadh Male 40-    
78 Alexandru Ionascu Male 40-    
79 Ainars Bralitis Supervaroņi Male 40-    
80 Onur Sezer Bakar Male 40-    
81 David Restall Love Trails Festival Male 40+    
82 Dudley Desborough Fulham Male 40+    
83 Serdar Özer Voltron Male 40-    
84 Lukas Kekrt JKOB Frydlant Male 40-    
85 Roger Hsieh Male 40-    
86 Oleksandr Slipets RunBaseKyiv Male 40-    
87 Paul Christian Maverick Trail Division Male 40-    
88 Morgane Thillien Female 40-    
89 Bahadır Ozan Singer SASFİT Male 40-    
90 Nikolaj Christiansen Male 40+    
91 Razvan Ionescu Male 40+    
92 Paul Costin Male 40-    
93 Jakob Bloch Danish.Ultrarunner Male 40+    
94 Mahmut Yavuz Male 40-    
95 Thomas Christophe TraKKs Team Belgium Male 40+    
96 Aleksandr Mantcev Male 40-    
97 Alexander Kargapoltsev Kurovo running club Male 40-    
98 Hassan Khweldih RUNNING CLUB TUNIS Male 40-    
99 Oliver Knight Male 40-    
100 Junghanns Thomas SV Wesenitztal Male 50+    
101 Assaf Abutbul Male 40+    
102 Tugba Tetik Salomon Türkiye Female 40-    
103 Ozgur Tetik Running Academy Male 40+    
104 Marco Schiavetti TEAM PASTURO a.s.d Male 40-