Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail®

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start Urgup 0 0 0 376 -198 00:00
CP1 Ibrahimpasa 10.8 17 352 533 -449 02:00
CP2 Uchisar 27.8 7.7 885 141 -372 05:00
CP3 Goreme 35.8 12.7 1026 496 -500 07:00
CP4 Cavusin 48.2 6.5 1545 339 -241 09:00
CP5 Akdag 54.7 7.9 1884 137 -120 10:30
CP6 Suunto Urgup 62.6 13.9 2021 367 -314 12:30
CP7 Damsa 76.5 11.3 2388 488 -359 15:00
CP8 Suunto Taskinpasa 87.8 12.9 2876 401 -403 18:00
CP9 Suunto Karlik 100.7 9.4 3277 306 -375 20:30
CP10 Tasocagi 110.1 9.7 3583 147 -324 22:30
Finish Urgup 119.8 0 3730 0 0 24:00

Programme

19 October 2018

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

10:00 - 24:00 Registration and Race Pack Distribution - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

17:00 - 24:00 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish

17:00 - 17:30 Acıbadem Health Tips - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

18:00 - 18:30 Technical Meeting (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

18:30 - 19:00 Technical Meeting (CST) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

19:00 - 22:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish

20 October 2018

05:00 - 22:00 Info Point - Start & Finish

05:00 - 06:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

05:00 - 06:45 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish

06:45 - 06:55 CUT - CMT Race Briefing - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT and CMT Start - Start & Finish

07:30 - 09:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

07:30 - 09:45 Drop Bag Delivery (CUT) - Start & Finish

09:45 - 09:55 CST Race Briefing - Start & Finish

10:00              CST Start - Start & Finish

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

11:00 - 24:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish 

12:15 - 12:45 CST Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 CMT Estimated Arrival of Winner

16:30             CST Time Limit (Cut Off)

19:30             CMT Time Limit (Cut Off)

18:00 - 18:35 CUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

21 October 2018

00:00 - 07:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT Time Limit (Cut Off)

09:00 - 12:30 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

07:00 - 18:00 Info Point - Argeus Travel & Events

10:00             Salcano Cappadocia Children Run - Ürgüp Square

10:30             Award Ceremony - Ürgüp Square

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail® is an ultra trail run that takes place along the hills and valleys of the unique Cappadocia region, a UNESCO world heritage site. The distance is about 119 km with a variation in altitude of 3730 m+.

The race starts on October 20, 2018 at 07:00 in Urgup city centre. Participants should finish the route under 24 hours in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.


Read More

List of Participants

No Name Surname Team Country Category    
1 Amy Sproston Montrail Female 40+    
2 Rachid El-Morabity Grand Casablanca Male 40-    
3 Osman Demirhan Twilight Team Male 40-    
4 Hélder Lemos OCS ProAventuras Male 40-    
5 Kaya Çorak Male 40-    
6 Miha Markovic Never give up Male 40+    
7 Lee Shannon Male 40-    
8 Genin Arnaud RunningConseilSaintPierre Raidlight MutaSolaire Male 40-    
9 Alp Aslan Aydos537 Male 40+    
10 Rachel Gorajala Female 40+    
11 Alessandro Marmorato Male 40-    
12 Rob Masson Male 40+    
13 Maciej Kaysiewicz Natural Born Runners Team Male 40+    
14 Ofir Vardi Male 40+    
15 Tudor George Male 40+    
16 Oktay Şen Samsun Koşu Kulübü Male 40-    
17 Oliver Murmann Trail Starters Male 40-    
18 Jaromir Krzyszczak Banda Grudnia Male 40-    
19 Aurelien Sorriaux Male 40-    
20 Stefan Tudor Male 40-    
21 Devrim Güleçoğlu DevRun Male 50+    
22 Yusuke Yamashita Male 40+    
23 Aneta Ściuba Stay Insane Female 40-    
24 Sónia Tubal Female 40+    
25 Raphael Renault Male 40-    
26 Turgut Baş Aydos537 Male 40+    
27 Monika Matusiak Female 40+    
28 Alpaslan Bodur Aydos537 Male 40-    
29 Mecit Çelebi Bireysel Male 50+    
30 Mustafa Balı YARIMADA KOŞU GRUBU Male 40+    
31 Hüseyin Tepikoğlu KOŞU DÜNYAMIZ Male 40+    
32 Manuel Prado Gonzalez TEAMLOGITRAIL Male 40+    
33 Turgut Kozan Male 40-    
34 Eren Mumcu Zyna Team Male 40-    
35 Luca Thomain Male 40-    
36 Lucinda Sousa PROZIS XTRAIL/BERG OUTDOOR Female 40+    
37 Maxim Knyazev Male 40-    
38 Emrah Özcan İMAK Male 40-    
39 Gürsel Demircan Male 50+    
40 Yaşar Gök Ege Maraton Spor Kulübü Male 50+    
41 Thibaut Lecuru TEAM PROSPORT CHERBOURG Male 40-    
42 Tamer Kılıç Bireysel Male 40+    
43 Arnold Luc LCA Bern Male 40-    
44 David Tabbernor Male 40-    
45 Yordan Stoilov The Breakfast Club Male 40-    
46 Turgay Baş HÜMAK Male 40-    
47 Nuno Santos Fulham Running Club Male 40+    
48 Evgeniy Kachaev Male 40-    
49 Amandeep Singh Male 40-    
50 David Ohara Male 50+    
51 Bekir Çakaroğlu İZELTAŞ Male 40-    
52 Guan Kheng Kho Male 40-    
53 Hiroshi Ando Never Stop Running Male 40-    
54 Burak Yılmaz Male 40+    
55 Masatake Yamamoto Male 50+    
56 João Valente GO!RUNNERS Male 40+    
57 Radana Stanar SRK ALBA Female 50+    
58 Gif Jittiwutikarn Cool cats Female 40+    
59 Mikhail Kozyr Runners Male 40-    
60 Schulz Richard Kalorien Challenge Male 40-    
61 Filip Morawski MarcinSwiercTeam Male 40+    
62 Seri Mohamed Reda ASBAC Male 40+    
63 Leszek Siennicki Male 40+    
64 Noureddine Hamamid ASBAC Male 50+    
65 Andrey Muratov Bodymaster Male 40-    
66 Fatih Gürbüz Male 40+    
67 Robert Gierula UBS Krakow Running Team Male 50+    
68 Meng Shiing Tai Male 40+    
69 Serdar Özer Voltron Male 40-    
70 Tony Wilkins Male 50+    
71 Savaş Yürekli Twilight Team Male 40+    
72 Ismail Almetwally Male 40-    
73 Onur Günduru Voltron Male 40-    
74 Cihan Karakır voltron Male 40-    
75 Srivathsal Venkataramu Male 40-    
76 Leszek PŁawecki PSZCZYNA BIEGA Male 40+    
77 Fatih Kurt BUCA PEDAL GSK Male 40-    
78 Jakub Siek Male 40-    
79 Syafiq Hazmy Zulhaimi Denai Runners Male 40-    
80 Tolga Baloğlu Male 40+    
81 Persson Hans Male 50+    
82 Pavel Konov Male 40-    
83 Patinya Nathong Siamsky Male 40-    
84 Kostya Penkov Clapham Chasers Male 40+    
85 Peter Gøtze Varegg Male 40-    
86 Heid Jens Male 40+    
87 Melih Rüçhan Şensoy Ankarunning Male 40+    
88 Ufuk Sevinçer Male 40+    
89 Jan Gajda Male 40-    
90 Juan Velázquez Mejico Male 50+    
91 Nicholai Tandrup Male 40+    
92 Murat Tanınmış IZELTAS Male 40-    
93 Aljoša Smolnikar Hoka One One Slovenia Male 40+    
94 Murat Baygeldi Male 50+    
95 John Fredy Huertas Jimenez Male 40-    
96 Katarzyna Winiarska PKB/Hercog Running Team Female 40-    
97 Stephen Graves Male 40-    
98 James O'shea Team 151 Male 40-    
99 Duncan Redpath Male 50+    
100 Lee Hayes Male 40-    
101 Paweł Obradović Brembo Male 40+    
102 Carlos Llano Fernandez Male 40-    
103 Cengiz Akyüz YARIMADA KOŞU GRUBU Male 40+    
104 Caner Odabaşoğlu YDK - adidas Runners istanbul Male 40+    
105 Oswald Uwe Sparsam team rechberghausen Male 50+    
106 Johann Padioleau Male 40+    
107 Charlotte Geen Female 40-    
108 Serhat Kırali BJK Male 40-    
109 Julian Ayres Trismart Male 40-    
110 Joerg Fuchslueger BIConcepts Runners Male 50+    
111 Sebastian Jones Clapham Chasers Male 40-    
112 Pillonel Etienne Male 40+    
113 Sadık Taşkın Male 40-    
114 Aure Loic 1ER RCA Male 40-    
115 Liess Makhlouf Algerian Trail Team Male 40-    
116 Le Saux Yann Gravity running Experience - Trail runner Foundation Male 40+    
117 Joao Novaes INSANITY Male 40-    
118 Christian Samuelsson Male 40+    
119 Michele Petrone ANIMATRAIL Male 40+    
120 Vitale Giovanni team@animatrail Male 40+    
121 Roberto Vitti Team Anima Trail Male 40-    
122 Piotr Rogórz Male 40+    
123 Edyta Rychcik0zygadło Female 50+    
124 Adam Walacik Male 40-    
125 Ferit Malkara Male 40-    
126 Marc Frantzen Male 40+    
127 Yu Hidema Male 40+    
128 Bruno Carvalho Male 40-    
129 Ievgen Gerasimenko Male 40-    
130 Bereznowska Patrycja Wieliszew Heron Team Female 40+    
131 Paweł Kuźniar Fun2Run Male 40-    
132 Luca Paganin Male 40-    
133 Piotr Żubiński Male 40+    
134 Sertaç Eker ÇANAKKALE TRUVAARITMA Male 40-    
135 Sergio Punzi team anima trail Male 50+    
136 Przemysław Wojciechowski ChampionMan Team Male 40-    
137 Marek Jurkiewicz Male 40+    
138 Noblet Sebastien Portet Athletic Club Male 40+    
139 Hugo Manso Male 40+    
140 Sercan Çelik ZYNA TEAM Male 40-    
141 Orhan Altürk - Male 40-    
142 Alireza/abed Rezaei IRAN ULTRA Male 40-    
143 Kerem Sadi Ekiz Male 40-    
144 Paolo Depaoli Male 40+    
145 Alex Yap Male 40+    
146 Luigi Siani Team anima trail Male 40+    
147 Janusz Skowroński Male 40+    
148 Denis Litoshik Male 40-    
149 Gemma Game Female 40-    
150 Kenan Kıbıcı Caddebostan masterleri Male 50+    
151 Nihat Çınar Marathonist Male 40+    
152 Cengiz Turgut Male 40+    
153 Besnus Emmanuel Male 40+    
154 Ali Kansu RUNNING ACADEMY Male 40-    
155 Ji Wu Male 40+    
156 Hameau Patrick Male 40+    
157 Nyikolaj Roskovics Male 40+    
158 Marco Boscain UNITED TRAIL&RUNNING Male 40+    
159 Stephan Vogel Male 50+    
160 Cecilia Flori Female 40-    
161 Miluše Gombalová TianDeFM Female 40+    
162 Ioannis Ntikiadis KASSIOS DIAS Male 40+    
163 Nottebohm Christian Male 40+    
164 Mateusz Mackowski Male 40+    
165 Hüseyin Bayır BotanikRun Koşu Grubu Male 40+    
166 Sjaak Kuin Male 40+    
167 Davut Hazar akut atletizm spor klubü ultra çaylak runners Male 40+    
168 Simone Capoferri Male 40+    
169 German Makar Male 40-    
170 Emre Albayrak Male 40-    
171 Mikkel Kjær TIF Male 40+    
172 Biasino Fabrice Male 40+    
173 Wasmes Isabelle TRAKKS Female 40+    
174 Martin Perrier M&M's Male 40-    
175 Thomas Combisen Philippine Association of Ultrarunners Male 40+    
176 Ronnel Valero Philippine Association of Ultrarunners Male 40-    
177 Salvador Zúñiga Lonely Rangers Male 40+    
178 Vadim Kulubekov Avista Male 40-    
179 Tue Seifert Boeskov TIF Male 40+    
180 Christophe Pary Male 50+    
181 Andım Oben Balce Male 40+    
182 Brian Markussen TIF Male 40+    
183 Fatih Saatci Male 40-    
184 Edin Huric ARK Rekreativci Tuzla Male 40+    
185 İbrahim Bozkurt YARIMADA KOŞU GRUBU Male 40+    
186 Jorge E Moreno Tovar TAMAHOLIPA Male 50+    
187 Burak Kılıç Male 40-    
188 İlyas Çokan Ankara Koşuyor Male 40-    
189 João Neto Male 40+    
190 Asta Buteikyte Runglorious Bastards Female 40-    
191 Çetin Altınkum NEW EMNİYET SPOR Male 40+    
192 Adnan Hadzic ARK Rekreativci Tuzla Male 40+    
193 Emine Sarısoy Dimitriadis Liki Kehayioglou Running Team Female 40+    
194 Martina Trimmel UNION St. Pölten Leichtathletik Female 40+    
195 Barış Özdemir Male 40+    
196 Donatas Kojala Peter Camenzind Male 40-    
197 Nick Smart TEAM SMART Male 40-    
198 Markus Kirschner Union St. Pölten Male 40-    
199 Michal Kmeť SLOVAK ULTRA TRAIL Male 40-    
200 Metin Özvarna aydos537 Male 50+    
201 Curmer Gregoire Nicolas Compressorpt France / Ravanel & Co Male 40-    
202 Dmytro Kravchenko DneprRun Male 40-    
203 Yuta Matsuyama Male 40-    
204 Oleg Puzanov SAPIK TEAM Male 40-    
205 Mert Derman Ankyra SK Male 40+    
206 Edvardas Moseika Male 40-    
207 Yılmaz Keskin Keskince Male 50+    
208 Çağrı Ünal ANKARUNNING Male 40-    
209 Mehmet Bürge Bilgin Male 40+    
210 John Duggan Male 40+    
211 Şevket Özlü Male 40+    
212 Murat Kaya Trabzonspor/Garmin Türkiye Male 40+    
213 Pavel Chernov Male 40-    
214 Alexander Ivanov Male 40-    
215 Ekaterina Nekrasova Veya Female 40-    
216 Konstantin Ganev Marathon Plovdiv Male 40-    
217 René Mráz Male 40+    
218 Andrii Usenko RUN BASE KYIV Male 40-    
219 Alpay Dede Aydos537 Male 40+    
220 Bakhyt Kabylbekov Male 40-    
221 Veselin Deliivanov Kozel Male 40-    
222 Ahmet Gökdere Male 50+    
223 Marcus Scotney Team Montane/Scott Running Male 40+    
224 Zoran Kurdija Mogu dugo Male 50+    
225 Yosuke Uno Male 40-    
226 Giusseppe Didonna Male 40-    
227 Tolga Güler QNB FINANSBANK Male 40+    
228 İsmail Bektaş Team Trail Paris Male 40-    
229 Özgür Öktem qnbfinansbank Male 40+    
230 Uğur Vahtettin Aydın EKG Male 40-    
231 Maxim Polyakov Akadem Male 40-    
232 Victor Kotai Male 40-    
233 Rugina Cosmin Male 40-    
234 Makoto Miwa Male 40+    
235 Mehmet Türkyılmaz Yarımada Koşu Grubu Male 40+    
236 Mubarak Alkhulaifi Male 40-    
237 Mustafa Üçbilek Male 40+    
238 Hüseyin Polat Ege Maraton Spor Kulübü Male 50+    
239 Charton Dominique Male 50+    
240 Filipe Thomaz Mallet Male 40+    
241 Jacob Zocherman Cavemen Crew Male 40-    
242 Delebarre Vincent SALOMON Male 50+    
243 Andrea Macchi EOLO Team Male 40-    
244 Kristian Vestergaard Jensen Male 40+    
245 Halil Fırat ADANA ATLATİZİM SPOR KULUBU Male 40-    
246 Stanislav Dazhin Male 40-    
247 Christian Grevelund Male 40+    
248 Sergii Khrapko Male 40-    
249 Elshan Guliyev Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee Male 40+    
250 Magdalena Piekarowicz Female 50+    
251 Piotr Piekarowicz Male 50+    
252 Seyed Majid Sharifi go majid go Male 40-    
253 Stefano Carloni Atletica Alto Garda Male 40+    
254 Krzysztof Kozioł MLB Support Team Male 40-    
255 Marián Priadka Slovak Ultra Trail/Trail Runners Trnava Male 40-    
256 Guntars Logins No Bullshit. No Drama. No Excuses. Male 40-    
257 Alexey Popov RRUNS Male 40-    
258 Ümit Emre Erdoğan Ankara koşuyor & Ankyra Male 40-    
259 Khaled Alzaabi Kuwait Male 40-    
260 Szilard Veres Male 40+    
261 Ümit Yılmaz İDADİK Male 50+    
262 Cevdet Alyılmaz Doruk Dağcılık ve Doğa Sporları Kulübü Male 50+    
263 Abdullah Kaplan Male 40-    
264 Kamila Awizen Female 40-    
265 Oktay Yıldız Ankara Koşuyor Male 40-    
266 Roxane Ardiet CEVENNES TRAIL CLUB Female 40+    
267 Samet Konu Male 40-    
268 Valentyn Skubak Male 40+    
269 Maksym Kulahin Male 40-    
270 Alistair Turnham Longhaul Male 40+    
271 Georgios Simoglou Sportstraining Karagiannis / Spiroulina Nigritas Male 40-    
272 Oğuz Alp Bekircan Twilight Team Male 40-    
273 Bünyan Aşık Male 50+    
274 Yunus Gürbüz Konya Masterler Atletizm Male 50+    
275 Selçuk Akbaba MBT Runners Male 40-    
276 Mitsuji Konoshita Konoshita APF Male 50+    
277 Kucsera Marton MAFC Male 40+    
278 Flavius Pilca Explore Runners Male 40-    
279 Fernanda Maciel Red Bull The North Face Female 40-    
280 Giuseppe Lambiase Team@Animatrail Male 40+    
281 Rikki Roath Female 40-    
282 Slawomir Michalak inzynier.eu nosi trailowe botki Male 50+    
283 Will Mcmillan Team McIho Male 40-    
284 İsmail Eren TeamBlue Male 40+    
285 Danguole Bickuniene Trail running factory Female 40+    
286 Hans Hansen Male 40-    
287 Tom Rushton Male 40-    
288 Murat Akkaya Twilight Team Male 40-    
289 Faisal Y Al Dossary TRP Male 40-    
290 Francesca Canepa MONTBLANCTEAM Female 40+    
291 Celeste Boeri S.S TREMALZO Male 50+    
292 Alexandra Kalanova Sportstyle Female 40-    
293 Serhii Dymenko Male 40-    
294 Sergei Donets Hoka One One Rus Male 40-    
295 Ilya Nikitin Male 40-    
296 Alexandru Visan Explore Runners Male 40-    
297 Konstantin Atanasov Male 40-    
298 Grzegorz Sikora McBiegacze Male 40+    
299 Tamer Ersöz BANDIRMA RÜZGARLA KOŞANLAR GRUBU Male 50+