Salomon Cappadocia Medium Trail

Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start Urgup 0 11.2 0 376 -198 00:00
CP1 Ibrahimpasa 11.2 16.6 376 557 -396 02:00
CP2 Uchisar 27.8 7.7 933 140 -396 05:00
CP3 Goreme 35.5 12.7 1073 496 -524 07:00
CP4 Cavusin 48.2 6.5 1569 339 -265 09:30
CP5 Akdag 54.7 8.9 1908 122 -144 11:00
Finish Urgup 63.6 0 2030 0 0 12:30

Programme

14 October 2021

12:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square

14:00 - 20:00 Registration and Race Pack Distribution - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

15 October 2021

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

10:00 - 24:00 Registration and Race Pack Distribution - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

17:00 - 18:00 Technical Meeting (Cappadocia Team Games) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

18:00 - 18:30 Technical Meeting (CUT & CMT) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

18:30 - 19:00 Technical Meeting (CST) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

19:00 - 22:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish

16 October 2021

05:00 - 22:00 Info Point - Start & Finish

05:00 - 06:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CUT & CMT & CTG/CMT) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

05:00 - 06:45 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish

06:45 - 06:55 CUT and CMT Race Briefing - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT, CMT & CTG/CMT Start - Start & Finish

07:30 - 09:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CST & CTG/CST) - Turgut Özal Kongre Merkezi

07:30 - 09:45 Drop Bag Delivery (CST) - Start & Finish

09:45 - 09:55 CST Race Briefing - Start & Finish

10:00             CST & CTG/CST Start - Start & Finish

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

11:00 - 24:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish 

12:15 - 12:45 CST Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 CMT Estimated Arrival of Winner

17:00             CST & CTG/CST Time Limit (Cut Off)

19:30             CMT & CTG/CMT Time Limit (Cut Off)

18:00 - 18:35 CUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

17 October 2021

00:00 - 07:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT Time Limit (Cut Off)

09:00 - 12:30 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

07:00 - 18:00 Info Point - Argeus Travel & Events

09:00 - 10:00 Salcano Cappadocia Children Run Registrations - Start & Finish

10:00             Salcano Cappadocia Children Run - Ürgüp Square

11:00             Award Ceremony - Ürgüp Square

 

 

 

 

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Salomon Cappadocia Medium Trail is an ultra trail run that takes place along the hills and valleys of the unique Cappadocia region, a UNESCO world heritage site. The distance is about 63 km with a variation in altitude of 2030+ m.

The race starts on October 16, 2021 at 07:00 in Urgup city centre. Participants should finish the route under 12 hours and 30 minutes in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.

2. Participation

The event is open to anyone aged 18 and over who are in possession of either (a) a valid medical certificate, which does not expire before October 16, 2021 and indicates that the person can participate to long-distance runs, or (b) a valid license issued by athletic federation, cycling federation, orienteering federation, mountaineering federation or triathlon federation. These documents will be checked by the organization before the race. The participants should have athletic preparation and have suitable clothes for variable weather conditions and temperature differences.

3. Registration

a) Registration procedure

Only registered runners can participate in the event. Online registration at cappadociaultratrail.com website closes on October 5, 2021, or when the maximum number of 1000 participants have registered.

The deadline for course change is October 5, 2021. The Course change cannot be made for the course that has reached the participant limit.

A registration cannot be transferred, and the organization will not allow another person to run on behalf of a registered participant.

a) Registration fee

There are two different types of registration fees;

  • - Non-refundable registration fee: 70 Euros.
  • - Refundable registration fee: 80 Euros (Full refund if the registration is cancelled before August 31, 2021).
  • - Registration fee after August 31, 2021: 80 Euros (Non-refundable).

Read More

List of Participants

The “No”s below are given according to the order of registrations. The BIB numbers will be assigned after the registrations are closed, according to the ITRA points of each runner.
No Name Surname Team Country Category
1 Coren Hanley Female 40-
2 Dylan Netter Male 40+
3 Babak Alizadeh Ultra Sky Trail Male 40+
4 Alexey Pustovitin Male 40+
5 Alper Uysal Patika Sevenler Derneği Male 40-
6 Mehmet Türkmen Bireysel Male 40+
7 Salim Akdaş Teamistrunbul Male 40+
8 Berkit Çetin Adım Adım İzmir Female 40+
9 Ugut Ernalbant Male 40-
10 Hakan Alp R.E.D. RUNNERS Male 40+
11 Oleg Iablonskyi Begano Male 40-
12 Olena Tokova Tverdokhleb Team Female 40-
13 Yevhen Silionov Male 40-
14 Darya Mezentseva Female 40-
15 Vedat Kalfa Adım Adım İzmir Male 40+
16 Tami Aziz Male 40+
17 Abdulaziz Alhazeem Male 40-
18 Tekin Alabaş Karadeniz Ereğli Koşu Klübü Male 40-
19 Chefia Hendaoui No team Female 40+
20 Hakan Akben Red Team Male 40-
21 Lorraine Kelsey Kelsey Fulham Running Club Female 40-
22 Sergey Chulkov IRONZEL sport team Male 40-
23 İskender Güney AdidasRunnersİstanbul Male 40-
24 Candan Duran Doruk Dağcılık Female 40+
25 Sangarsh Thapa Kharkov Road Runners Male 40-
26 Katherine Elmore-jones Fulham Running Club Female 40+
27 Morteza Kashani CROSSFIT BOX Male 40-
28 Banafsheh Rahgozar CROSSFIT BOX Female 40-
29 Timur Artyukhin Extreme Athletex Male 40-
30 Sinem Özmen Garmin Turkey Team Female 40+
31 Simone Schober Trailrennerei Female 50+
32 Katja Geres Trailrennerei Female 50+
33 Akylbek Kamispayev Atyrau Athletics (Kazakhstan) Male 40+
34 Oğuzhan Emre Singer SASfit Male 40-
35 Dias Edgar Male 40-
36 Morales Frederic Male 40-
37 Cenk Turan Male 40+
38 Meltem Aydın BİKOSUADANA Female 40+
39 Mikail Topcu ADANA ATLETİZM SPOR KULÜBÜ Male 40+
40 Alperen Çetin Twilight Male 40+
41 Oleg Karataev Red Bull Male 40-
42 Utkan Corbacioglu Doğuş Koşu Kulübü Male 40-
43 Erhan Kurt Garanti Yatırım Koşu Kulübü Male 40+
44 Semih Ural Garanti Yatırım Koşu Kulübü Male 40-
45 Anna Frankevich Decathlon Female 40-
46 Frank Blank Male 50+
47 Katrin Jeschke Female 50+
48 Enver Peker Bireysel Male 50+
49 Hakan Demiröz ANKARAKOŞUYOR Male 40+
50 Zhanyl Saidaliyeva Female 40-
51 Yurii Kryzhanovskyi RC BilaTserkva Marathon Male 40-
52 Ali Emre Üçüncüoğlu YAPI KREDİ SPOR KULÜBÜ Male 40+
53 Blanfune Stephane WİLD TEAM TRIATHLON Male 60+
54 Serhii Shlapak Male 40-
55 Sertaç Eker ÇANAKKALE TRUVAARITMA Male 40+
56 Izabela Sworowska Wolsztyński Klub Biegowy Female 50+
57 Maciej Sworowski Wolsztyński Klub Biegowy Male 50+
58 Jose Eduardo Egas Pio Male 40-
59 Vadim Bondar vadimbondar.ru Male 40+
60 Joanna Maśnica-szymańska Wolsztyński Klub Biegowy Female 40+
61 Sławek Szymański Wolsztyński Klub Biegowy Male 40+
62 Sondag Patrice Male 50+
63 Alexis Hindle Male 40-
64 Evgeny Puzyrev ilovesupersport Male 40+
65 Igor Burdin Male 40+
66 Ömer Satılmışoğlu Male 40+
67 Nikolai Matveev Male 50+
68 Köksal Karslı Male 40+
69 Tamara Radovic Female 50+
70 Taras Pysmenniy Road Runners Kharkov Male 50+
71 Mehmet Karahasanoğlu Male 40-
72 Funda Seyrek Female 40+
73 Robert Predescu Herzlauf - Hilden Male 50+
74 Gregor Jamrozy Herzlauf Hilden Male 50+
75 Can Erturan BiKoşuAdana Male 40+
76 Philipp Witassek Male 40-
77 Vasiliy Torgashin Ilovesupersport Male 40-
78 Medin Erdoğan ferdi Male 60+
79 Ali Kansu Manavgat 07 Male 40-
80 Atilla Altuntaş Runist Male 50+
81 Boris Fitz Enjoy your run Male 40+
82 Ufuk Güven Kaş Koş Male 60+
83 Hakan Karakaş Buldan vakfı Male 40-
84 Mafer YILMAZ AYDOS KARTALLARI Male 40+
85 Eren Erdoğan Male 40-
86 Ersin Erdoğan Ultrun Male 40-
87 Michael Nielsen Male 50+
88 Basak Canbulat Karaev Female 40-
89 Andrii Kysil Male 40-
90 Matthew Brough Male 40-
91 Vanessa Wai Lam Choi Female 40-
92 Lilly Ng Female 40-
93 Suat İpekoğlu Yenimahalle Teknik Male 50+
94 Sarmad Seyed Mohammad Reza Male 40+
95 Suat Demirci PROBETA (TRAFO) Male 50+
96 Adil İlker Güven Ankarunning Male 40+
97 Nedim Urcan @tırmanışakademisi / Aladağlar Male 40+
98 Oliver Thorogood Male 40-
99 Julia Lemm Female 40-
100 Dina Gallagher Desert Trail Runners Female 40-
101 Bermond Lucille Lilaw Female 40-
102 Alexei Chmyrev Male 40+
103 Alexander Mayorov Male 50+
104 Arzum Soylu kaskosu Female 40+
105 Halil Oruç Male 40-
106 Michael Bartlett Male 50+
107 Volkan Gündüz Male 40+
108 Serhat Çulhalık Zirvedekiler Male 40-
109 Kerem Çalkılıç Runformance Male 40-
110 Askhat Bekishev Ilovesupersport_kz Male 50+
111 Şafak Koç Ankyra SK Male 40+
112 Tatiana Bardasova Trail Running School Female 40-
113 Mustafa Bent RM BENT FOOD CO Male 40-
114 Meral Çağlar Doruk Dağcılık Female 40+
115 Sergei Senchenko Gornostai Male 50+
116 Aydın Şahin Mersinruning Male 40+
117 Başar Necdet Ülker Runformance Male 40+
118 Fevzi Uzgişi Adım Adım İzmir Male 40+
119 Mehmet Masum Karaaslan Adım Adım Izmir Male 40+
120 Vedat Nisanoğlu VultraN Male 50+
121 Ali Riza Pamuk OBERON Male 40+
122 Seda Kurtuldu Female 40-
123 Abdulla Husain Spark Run Club Male 50+
124 Selma Yıldız Female 40+
125 DIMITRIOS TOULIATOS Male 40+
126 Ogün Güneş bornovalı Male 40+
127 Umit Sahin Her Kosulda Male 40+
128 Sibel Yıldız Adım Adım Ankara Female 40+
129 Aylin Sezenler Arbak ANKARA KOŞUYOR Female 40+
130 Julia Anderson Crystal Palace Fun Runners Female 40+
131 Fiona Vickers Female 40-
132 Nicholas Corner Male 40-
133 Ümit Yılmaz Male 50+
134 Mehmet Soytürk Salomon Turkey Male 40-
135 Ömer Doğan Dinçer Kolay Male 40-
136 Rauf Eriş Male 40+
137 Pınar Duman Adım Adım Female 40+
138 Mustafa Kütük FK RUNNING Male 40+
139 Alexander Sickert Male 40+
140 Kerem Ozen Adım Adım Ankara Male 40+
141 Alper Tutak R.E.D RUNNERs Male 40+
142 Hüseyin Doğan Yenimahalle Teknik GSK Male 40+
143 Özgür Özcan Male 40-
144 Haluk Durali Bambam Athletics Male 40-
145 Erkan Konukçu Adım Adım Ankara Male 40+
146 Mehmet İlgen ONARAN ACADEMY Male 40+
147 Ragnhild E Richards Axe Valley Runners Female 60+
148 İrem Can Ayaz Runformance Male 40-
149 Gheorghii Ursu Male 40-
150 Göksel Aslan Adım Adım Ankara Male 40+
151 Sedat Serçe Niğde Üniversitesi GKGEDHSD Male 40+
152 Mahmut Akkus Male 40-
153 Maria Ledesma Female 40-
154 Işıl Övgü Okan Adım Adım Ankara Female 40-
155 Zafer Kaya Male 40+
156 Ali Levent Kurtoğlu Yüz Bin Koş Male 40+
157 Onur Ernalbant Male 40+
158 Hakan Kahramanoğlu Lüleburgaz runners Male 50+
159 Mehmet Ali Uzun BiKoşuAdana Male 40+
160 Haluk Korkmazyürek Male 60+
161 Mustafa Ünal Male 50+
162 Mehmet Ali Kiper Bireysel Male 50+
163 Yevgeniy Tsvetov Male 40-
164 Özge Makas ADIM ADIM ANKARA Female 40-
165 Cumhur Amasyalı Male 40+
166 Berat Özel Female 40+
167 Gjylinaze Braha KTRA Female 50+
168 Ruziye Kabak Female 50+
169 Olga Tyangaeva Female 40-
170 Amir Ahmadbeigi Stunner runners Male 40-
171 Maciej Niedzwiecki SKIPARK-WYSOWA Male 40-
172 Katarzyna Kolodziej SKIPARK-WYSOWA Female 40-
173 Özkan Çakmak BİREYSEL Male 40+
174 Anton Palkin I Love Supersport Male 40-
175 Tamer Aker adım adım Male 50+
176 Kadir Çelik ÇOCUK EĞİTİMİ DERNEĞİ Male 40-
177 Mykola Rykhliuk Wasted Heroes Male 40-
178 Giulkhanym Tovekalova Female 40-
179 David Helsby Male 40+
180 Amanda Fraser Run Wild Female 40-
181 Louise Hatch Female 40-
182 Marie Wessels Female 40-
183 Serhat Haccak Runformance Male 40-
184 Wim Michiels Male 50+
185 Tugrul Oral Male 50+
186 Dmitry Zubulin Male 40-
187 Andrey Ivanov RosatomRunningClub Male 40-
188 Sedat Kurtuluş SAKARYA GÜCÜ Male 40+
189 Yelda Çelik Female 40+
190 Yüksel Pekdüz KOŞ KOŞ Male 50+
191 Coşkun Özaşçılar İstanbul Orienteering Spor Kulübü Male 40+
192 Aurélien "auro" Vilboux OXO Male 40-
193 Yaşar Hazar AKUT Male 50+
194 Yavuz Ağaçdan Male 40-
195 Salih Cakal Male 40-
196 Judah David Vandervelde Male 40-
197 Tetiana Herasymchuk Female 40-
198 Rasim Aşkın Dilan Male 40-
199 Meltem Aydın Female 40-
200 Ezgi Karaşin Female 40-
201 Bilgehan Aydoğan Male 40+
202 Volha Rahautsova Salomon Russia Team Female 40-
203 Ronel Wienand Female 40+
204 Dean Smith Male 40-
205 Yasin Pamuk TEMPO Male 40+
206 Andrew Coker Male 40-
207 Muammer Çam RED FOXES Male 50+
208 Albina Khazipova Female 40-
209 Agnieszka Orzechowska Female 40+
210 Gönül Tezel Female 40-
211 Şadiye Turaman Özbey Female 40-
212 Tayfun Bingöl Transmed gurmerunners Male 40-
213 Ceylin Eda Karacan Female 40-
214 Yusuf Özbey Male 40-
215 Giray Tözalgan Male 40+
216 Nikolay Shershakov Male 40+
217 Mikhail Shevchenko R.Athletes Male 40-
218 Yulia Bazhenova Female 40-
219 Ekaterina Osmakova Trailrunningschool Female 40-
220 İdris Tosun Buldan vakfı Male 40+
221 Yıldıray Bölükdemir ege maraton Male 50+
222 Serkan Sezer Male 40+
223 Burçin Özgün Male 40+
224 Shahrokh Zarghami Male 40+
225 Victoria Shilkova Probiathlon Female 40-
226 Osman Kesimal ANADAK Male 60+
227 Maziar Rafati Male 40-
228 Erdem Erdağ RiverWind TaleCrop Male 40-
229 Narmineh Mohammadtavoli Female 40-
230 Hasan Sarı İzmak Male 50+
231 Ramazan Yümlü BiKoşuAdana Male 40+
232 Alireza Farzanpour Male 40+
233 Pourya Mohammadi Male 40-
234 Mona Noori Ultrairan Female 40-
235 Mohammad Iravanian Male 40-
236 Rıfat Demir NARLIDERE KOŞU Male 50+
237 Fabio Grassi The Yorkshire Regiment Male 40-
238 Rory Williams Williams The Yorkshire Regiment Male 40-
239 Med Riadh Mkannez Male 40-
240 Carl Brindley Male 40-
241 Ümit Levent Çelik Male 40+
242 Seyed Mohammad Rokbadini Male 40+
243 Razieh Poorehsan Female 40+
244 Ewelina Wojciak Warriors Lodz Female 40-
245 Dmitrii Shilov DARUN Male 40-
246 Egemen Ümit Hazar BİREYSEL Male 40-
247 Nazli Aghayghazvini Ultra Sky Trail Female 40+
248 Çağrı Güven İdadik Male 40-
249 Canan Coşkun Female 40-
250 Engin İpek Male 40-
251 Michael Anderson Yorks Male 40+
252 Kai Beeston 2 yorks Cross Country Male 40-
253 Bodesc Mihai Male 40-
254 Arzu Korkmaz TTRUNNING Female 40-
255 Erdoğan Özkan Mersin Running Male 40-
256 Yalçın Sarban Bireysel Male 50+
257 Onur Sarban Male 40-
258 Onur Yavaş ---- Male 40+
259 Ayşegül Yoltaş R.e.d. Runners Female 40-
260 Houda Bouhayat Female 40-
261 Sebastien Vaillant Desert Trail Runners Male 40-
262 Basri Orta Male 40+
263 Tezcan Or Male 40+
264 İbrahim Samur Male 40+
265 Ayhan Delı BiKoşuAdana Male 40+
266 Taras Doroniuk Male 40-
267 Cengiz Demirel Homburg Male 40+
268 Daria Korchagina None Female 40-
269 Uğur Taylan Male 40-
270 Nadya Zuyeva Saçlı Bikosuadana Female 40-
271 Amar Hayati Lopersgroep De Grensrunners Male 40+
272 Hakkı Özkarakaş TedTeam Male 40+
273 Timur Bondaryev KlimTeam Male 40+
274 Yüksel Kaşıtoğlu İSTANBUL MASTERLERİ ATLETİZM Male 50+
275 Mehmet Salih Temurcan Male 50+
276 İbrahim Aytekin KD Male 50+
277 Gareth Gallagher Male 40+