Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail®

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start Urgup 0 0 0 376 -198 00:00
CP1 Ibrahimpasa 10.8 17 352 533 -449 02:00
CP2 Uchisar 27.8 7.7 885 141 -372 05:00
CP3 Goreme 35.8 12.7 1026 496 -500 07:00
CP4 Cavusin 48.2 6.5 1545 339 -241 09:00
CP5 Akdag 54.7 7.9 1884 137 -120 10:30
CP6 Suunto Urgup 62.6 13.9 2021 367 -314 12:30
CP7 Damsa 76.5 11.3 2388 488 -359 15:00
CP8 Suunto Taskinpasa 87.8 12.9 2876 401 -403 18:00
CP9 Suunto Karlik 100.7 9.4 3277 306 -375 20:30
CP10 Tasocagi 110.1 9.7 3583 147 -324 22:30
Finish Urgup 119.8 0 3730 0 0 24:00

Programme

19 October 2018

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

10:00 - 24:00 Registration and Race Pack Distribution - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

17:00 - 24:00 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish

17:00 - 17:30 Acıbadem Health Tips - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

18:00 - 18:30 Technical Meeting (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

18:30 - 19:00 Technical Meeting (CST) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

19:00 - 22:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish

20 October 2018

05:00 - 22:00 Info Point - Start & Finish

05:00 - 06:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

05:00 - 06:45 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish

06:45 - 06:55 CUT - CMT Race Briefing - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT and CMT Start - Start & Finish

07:30 - 09:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

07:30 - 09:45 Drop Bag Delivery (CUT) - Start & Finish

09:45 - 09:55 CST Race Briefing - Start & Finish

10:00              CST Start - Start & Finish

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

11:00 - 24:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish 

12:15 - 12:45 CST Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 CMT Estimated Arrival of Winner

16:30             CST Time Limit (Cut Off)

19:30             CMT Time Limit (Cut Off)

18:00 - 18:35 CUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

21 October 2018

00:00 - 07:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT Time Limit (Cut Off)

09:00 - 12:30 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

07:00 - 18:00 Info Point - Argeus Travel & Events

10:00             Salcano Cappadocia Children Run - Ürgüp Square

10:30             Award Ceremony - Ürgüp Square

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail® is an ultra trail run that takes place along the hills and valleys of the unique Cappadocia region, a UNESCO world heritage site. The distance is about 119 km with a variation in altitude of 3730 m+.

The race starts on October 20, 2018 at 07:00 in Urgup city centre. Participants should finish the route under 24 hours in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.


Read More

List of Participants

No Name Surname Team Birth Date Country Gender    
1 Amy Sproston Montrail 1974    
2 Rachid El-Morabity Grand Casablanca 1982    
3 Osman Demirhan Twilight Team 1982    
4 Hélder Lemos OCS ProAventuras 1984    
5 Kaya Çorak 1980    
6 Miha Markovic Never give up 1971    
7 Lee Shannon 1981    
8 Genin Arnaud RunningConseilSaintPierre Raidlight MutaSolaire 1989    
9 Alp Aslan Aydos537 1975    
10 Rachel Gorajala 1973    
11 Alessandro Marmorato 1985    
12 Rob Masson 1971    
13 Maciej Kaysiewicz Natural Born Runners Team 1971    
14 Ofir Vardi 1970    
15 Oktay Şen Samsun Koşu Kulübü 1993    
16 Oliver Murmann Trail Starters 1986    
17 Jaromir Krzyszczak Banda Grudnia 1982    
18 Aurelien Sorriaux 1986    
19 Stefan Tudor 1981    
20 Devrim Güleçoğlu DevRun 1967    
21 Yusuke Yamashita 1978    
22 Aneta Ściuba Stay Insane 1987    
23 Sónia Tubal 1977    
24 Raphael Renault 1991    
25 Turgut Baş Aydos537 1975    
26 Monika Matusiak 1976    
27 Alpaslan Bodur Aydos537 1979    
28 Pınar Ulus BİREYSEL 1984    
29 Mustafa Balı YARIMADA KOŞU GRUBU 1969    
30 Hüseyin Tepikoğlu KOŞU DÜNYAMIZ 1969    
31 Manuel Prado Gonzalez TEAMLOGITRAIL 1970    
32 Turgut Kozan 1983    
33 Eren Mumcu Zyna Team 1985    
34 Luca Thomain 1982    
35 Lucinda Sousa PROZIS XTRAIL/BERG OUTDOOR 1971    
36 Ohler Michael TSV Kandel 1969    
37 Maxim Knyazev 1990    
38 Gürsel Demircan 1960    
39 Yaşar Gök Ege Maraton Spor Kulübü 1960    
40 Thibaut Lecuru TEAM PROSPORT CHERBOURG 1982    
41 Tamer Kılıç Bireysel 1972    
42 Arnold Luc LCA Bern 1993    
43 David Tabbernor 1990    
44 Yordan Stoilov The Breakfast Club 1987    
45 Nuno Santos Fulham Running Club 1972    
46 Evgeniy Kachaev 1986    
47 Serkan İmrak Marathonist / Twilight Team 1976    
48 Amandeep Sıngh 1992    
49 David Ohara 1963    
50 Bekir Çakaroğlu İZELTAŞ 1987    
51 Guan Kheng Kho 1980    
52 Hiroshi Ando Never Stop Running 1979    
53 Burak Yılmaz 1974    
54 Güven Güçlütürk Yok 1971    
55 Masatake Yamamoto 1958    
56 João Valente GO!RUNNERS 1974    
57 Radana Stanar SRK ALBA 1961    
58 Ali Çiçekli SEAFARER 1975    
59 Gif Jittiwutikarn Cool cats 1976    
60 Mikhail Kozyr Runners 1981    
61 Schulz Richard Kalorien Challenge 1992    
62 Filip Morawski MarcinSwiercTeam 1974    
63 Seri Mohamed Reda ASBAC 1971    
64 Leszek Siennicki 1974    
65 Noureddine Hamamid ASBAC 1963    
66 Andrey Muratov Bodymaster 1985    
67 Fatih Gürbüz 1976    
68 Meng Shiing Tai 1976    
69 Serdar Özer Voltron 1980    
70 Marechal Nicolas SBR COACHING 1981    
71 Tony Wilkins 1958    
72 Savaş Yürekli Twilight Team 1976    
73 Ismail Almetwally 1988    
74 Onur Günduru Voltron 1980    
75 Cihan Karakır voltron 1980    
76 Srivathsal Venkataramu 1987    
77 Jakub Siek 1981    
78 Syafiq Hazmy Zulhaimi Denai Runners 1986    
79 Tolga Baloğlu 1974    
80 Persson Hans 1966    
81 Pavel Konov 1980    
82 Patinya Nathong Siamsky 1985    
83 Kostya Penkov Clapham Chasers 1973    
84 Peter Gøtze Varegg 1984    
85 Heid Jens 1976    
86 Melih Rüçhan Şensoy Ankarunning 1972    
87 Ufuk Sevinçer 1971    
88 Jan Gajda 1985    
89 Juan Velázquez Mejico 1960    
90 Nicholai Tandrup 1975    
91 Murat Tanınmış IZELTAS 1986    
92 Murat Baygeldi 1966    
93 John Fredy Huertas Jimenez 1979    
94 Katarzyna Winiarska PKB/Hercog Running Team 1980    
95 Stephen Graves 1985    
96 Mohamad Huzairi Shah Mohd Hussin Malatra 1990    
97 James O'shea Team 151 1988    
98 Duncan Redpath 1965    
99 Lee Hayes 1989    
100 Paweł Obradović Brembo 1975    
101 Carlos Llano Fernandez 1983    
102 Cengiz Akyüz YARIMADA KOŞU GRUBU 1976    
103 Caner Odabaşoğlu YDK - adidas Runners istanbul 1975    
104 Julie Gardner Macclesfield harriers 1960    
105 Oswald Uwe Sparsam team rechberghausen 1962    
106 Johann Padioleau 1977    
107 Charlotte Geen 1987    
108 Serhat Kırali BJK 1980    
109 Julian Ayres Trismart 1985    
110 Fabrizio Guidi Sanofi Runners 1968    
111 Sebastian Jones Clapham Chasers 1984    
112 Pier Francesco Nuzzi Tennis Club Parioli 1967    
113 Pillonel Etienne 1972    
114 Miloš Milisavljević BRC Trail CREW 1985    
115 Aure Loic 1ER RCA 1990    
116 Liess Makhlouf Algerian Trail Team 1979    
117 Le Saux Yann Gravity running Experience - Trail runner Foundation 1978    
118 Joao Novaes INSANITY 1983    
119 Christian Samuelsson 1976    
120 Michele Petrone ANIMATRAIL 1971    
121 Vitale Giovanni team@animatrail 1971    
122 Roberto Vitti Team Anima Trail 1979    
123 Piotr Rogórz 1974    
124 Edyta Rychcik0zygadło 1968    
125 Adam Walacik 1994    
126 Marc Frantzen 1974    
127 Yu Hidema 1977    
128 Bruno Carvalho 1984    
129 Paweł Kuźniar Fun2Run 1981    
130 Luca Paganin 1984    
131 Sertaç Eker ÇANAKKALE TRUVAARITMA 1981    
132 Sergio Punzi team anima trail 1961    
133 Przemysław Wojciechowski ChampionMan Team 1984    
134 Marek Jurkiewicz 1972    
135 Noblet Sebastien Portet Athletic Club 1974    
136 Tanzer Satır Aydos537 1969    
137 Sercan Çelik ZYNA TEAM 1985    
138 Orhan Altürk - 1990    
139 Alireza/abed Rezaei IRAN ULTRA 1979    
140 Kerem Sadi Ekiz 1979    
141 Alex Yap 1974    
142 Luigi Siani Team anima trail 1976    
143 Denis Litoshik 1979    
144 Gemma Game 1979    
145 Kenan Kıbıcı Caddebostan masterleri 1966    
146 Ilias Chatzichristos ADVENDURE 1970    
147 Cengiz Turgut 1972    
148 Ali Kansu RUNNING ACADEMY 1986    
149 Hameau Patrick 1972    
150 Nyikolaj Roskovics 1970    
151 Marco Boscain UNITED TRAIL&RUNNING 1976    
152 Stephan Vogel 1958    
153 Cecilia Flori 1980    
154 Ioannis Ntikiadis KASSIOS DIAS 1971    
155 Nottebohm Christian 1977    
156 Mateusz Mackowski 1975    
157 Sjaak Kuin 1974    
158 Simone Capoferri 1976    
159 German Makar 1981    
160 Emre Albayrak 1983    
161 Mikkel Kjær TIF 1974    
162 Biasino Fabrice 1977    
163 Wasmes Isabelle TRAKKS 1974    
164 Martin Perrier M&M's 1990