Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail®

GPS
Station Total Distance (km) Distance to Next Station (km) Total Ascent (m) Ascent to Next Station (m) Descent to Next Station Time Limit (hrs) Facilities
Start Urgup 0 0 0 376 -198 00:00
CP1 Ibrahimpasa 10.8 17 352 533 -449 02:00
CP2 Uchisar 27.8 7.7 885 141 -372 05:00
CP3 Goreme 35.8 12.7 1026 496 -500 07:00
CP4 Cavusin 48.2 6.5 1545 339 -241 09:00
CP5 Akdag 54.7 7.9 1884 137 -120 10:30
CP6 Suunto Urgup 62.6 13.9 2021 367 -314 12:30
CP7 Damsa 76.5 11.3 2388 488 -359 15:00
CP8 Suunto Taskinpasa 87.8 12.9 2876 401 -403 18:00
CP9 Suunto Karlik 100.7 9.4 3277 306 -375 20:30
CP10 Tasocagi 110.1 9.7 3583 147 -324 22:30
Finish Urgup 119.8 0 3730 0 0 24:00

Programme

19 October 2018

10:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square

10:00 - 24:00 Info Center - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

10:00 - 24:00 Registration and Race Pack Distribution - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

17:00 - 24:00 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish

17:00 - 17:30 Acıbadem Health Tips - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

18:00 - 18:30 Technical Meeting (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

18:30 - 19:00 Technical Meeting (CST) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

19:00 - 22:00 Opening Buffet - Start & Finish

20 October 2018

05:00 - 22:00 Info Point - Start & Finish

05:00 - 06:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

05:00 - 06:45 Drop Bag Delivery - Start & Finish

06:45 - 06:55 CUT - CMT Race Briefing - Start & Finish

07:00             CUT and CMT Start - Start & Finish

07:30 - 09:30 Registrations and Race Pack Distribution (CUT & CMT) - Ürgüp Cinema Saloon

07:30 - 09:45 Drop Bag Delivery (CUT) - Start & Finish

09:45 - 09:55 CST Race Briefing - Start & Finish

10:00              CST Start - Start & Finish

09:00 - 20:00 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

11:00 - 24:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish 

12:15 - 12:45 CST Estimated Arrival of Winner

13:15 - 13:45 CMT Estimated Arrival of Winner

16:30             CST Time Limit (Cut Off)

19:30             CMT Time Limit (Cut Off)

18:00 - 18:35 CUT Estimated Arrival of Winner

21 October 2018

00:00 - 07:00 Race HQ - Start & Finish

07:00             CST  Time Limit (Cut Off)

09:00 - 12:30 EXPO - Ürgüp Square 

07:00 - 18:00 Info Point - Argeus Travel & Events

10:00             Salcano Cappadocia Children Run - Ürgüp Square

10:30             Award Ceremony - Ürgüp Square

Rules and Regulations


1. General Information

Salomon Cappadocia Ultra-Trail® is an ultra trail run that takes place along the hills and valleys of the unique Cappadocia region, a UNESCO world heritage site. The distance is about 119 km with a variation in altitude of 3730 m+.

The race starts on October 20, 2018 at 07:00 in Urgup city centre. Participants should finish the route under 24 hours in a semi-sufficient way, i.e. they should carry equipment that is necessary to ensure the safety of their run for possible weather conditions.


Read More

List of Participants

No Name Surname Team Birth Date Country Gender    
1 Amy Sproston Montrail 1974    
2 Rachid El-Morabity Grand Casablanca 1982    
3 Osman Demirhan Twilight Team 1982    
4 Hélder Lemos OCS ProAventuras 1984    
5 Miha Markovic Never give up 1971    
6 Lee Shannon 1981    
7 Genin Arnaud RunningConseilSaintPierre Raidlight MutaSolaire 1989    
8 Alp Aslan Aydos537 1975    
9 Rachel Gorajala 1973    
10 Alessandro Marmorato 1985    
11 Rob Masson 1971    
12 Maciej Kaysiewicz Natural Born Runners Team 1971    
13 Ofir Vardi 1970    
14 Oliver Murmann Trail Starters 1986    
15 Jaromir Krzyszczak Banda Grudnia 1982    
16 Aurelien Sorriaux 1986    
17 Stefan Tudor 1981    
18 Devrim Gülecoglu DevRun 1967    
19 Yusuke Yamashita 1978    
20 Aneta Ściuba Stay Insane 1987    
21 Sónia Tubal 1977    
22 Raphael Renault 1991    
23 Turgut Baş Aydos537 1975    
24 Alpaslan Bodur Aydos537 1979    
25 Pınar Ulus BİREYSEL 1984    
26 Mustafa Balı YARIMADA KOŞU GRUBU 1969    
27 Hüseyin Tepikoğlu KOŞU DÜNYAMIZ 1969    
28 Manuel Prado Gonzalez TEAMLOGITRAIL 1970